You are here

Zboun wins Aqaba half marathon — again

By Roufan Nahhas - Dec 13,2014 - Last updated at Dec 13,2014

AQABA — Jordan’s Rafat Zboun on Friday was crowned champion of the 21km men’s category of the Ayla Red Sea Half Marathon.

Zboun, who won last year’s event, clocked 1h9m30s, followed by Ayman Suradi (1h11m33s) and Bashar Raheel (1h12m2s).

In the 21km women’s category, Sudan’s Hanouya Hasballah came in first place in 1h16m24s, followed by Razam Muqbel (1h36m48s) and Samah Najjar (1h 38m 6s).

In the 21km wheelchair category, Ali Sawalmeh clocked 1h16m24s for first place, followed by Bilal Bersameh (1h42m49s) and Raed Qasaymeh (2h12m29s).

For first place in the 21km visually impaired category, Suhail Nashash clocked 1h25m31s, followed by Abed Raouf (1h30m5s).

Deputising for the chairman of the board of Run Jordan HH Prince Firas Bin Raed, HH Princess Dana Firas said: “We are proud of the success the marathon achieved throughout the years regarding organisation, participation and media coverage. The marathon will continue spreading the message of healthy lifestyle among the society and also the art of volunteering.” 

This year’s event witnessed new categories by Run Jordan and special awards for over 50-year-old runners.

“We included the over 50-year-old category to encourage more people to take part and we are really happy to have more than 2,000 runners taking part in the event,” Lina Kurd, deputy general manager of Run Jordan, told The Jordan Times.

“Rakan Zuraikat won the over 50 category in 2h2m16s, while Maria Daoud clocked 2h51m5s for the women’s category. It is so great to see runners still doing what they enjoy best at this age and we at Run Jordan encourage people of all ages to enjoy the marathon and the scenery in Aqaba,” she added.

Ayla Oasis Development Company CEO Sahl Dodeen said: “We are really proud to be real partners with the marathon for the fourth year and even more excited that almost 70 per cent of the 10km track is inside or around Ayla project and 30 per cent of the 21km track too.”

Meanwhile, Daif Allah Hamad won the 10km race male category after clocking 32m30.7s, followed by Bilal Shaar (32m55s) and Awad Shrafat (33m25s).

In the 10km race female category, Sojoud Ali clocked 39m50.1s for first place, followed by Sabrieh Maradat (41m27.9s) and Naheda Bawat (45m2.6s).

In the 10km race wheelchair male category, Aladein Khaza clocked 43m31s, followed by Mohammad Abu Hassoun (43m 42.8s).

In the 10km race visually impaired male category, Nabil Maqableh won with a time of 32m4.3s.

In the 4.2km male category, Hamd Bawat clocked 14m35:5s for the win, followed by Motasem Nawaysheh (14m37.5s) and Ra’fat Maaqleh (14m45.7s).

In the 4.2km female category, Bayan Mustafa, won first place in 18m37.5s, followed by Rawan Jmaian (19m6.5s) and Ghazwa Fayez (19m 8.2s).

up
202 users have voted.

Newsletter

Get top stories and blog posts emailed to you each day.